jersey
  1. jersey
  2. JERSEY-1643

Misleading localization message logged in the Glassfish log.

    Details

    • Type: Bug Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Priority: Major Major
    • Resolution: Duplicate
    • Affects Version/s: 2.0-m10, 2.0-m12
    • Fix Version/s: 2.0
    • Component/s: containers, release
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:

      Windows 7 Professional SP1, Mac OS X 10.8.2
      Glassfish-ML 4.b70

      Description

      When I have deployed my simple REST application on glassfish, by looking in the log for messages that indicates that my custom application class registered with the container and associated resources, I didn't found anything except these messages:

      [#|2013-01-08T05:28:44.642+0200|INFO|glassfish4.0|org.glassfish.jersey.server.ApplicationHandler|_ThreadID=104;_ThreadName=admin-listener(2);_TimeMillis=1357442924642;_LevelValue=800;|[failed to localize] init.msg(Jersey: 2.0-m10 2012-11-19 13:21:25)|#]

      [#|2013-01-08T05:42:17.325+0200|INFO|glassfish4.0|org.glassfish.jersey.servlet.init.JerseyServletContainerInitializer|_ThreadID=50;_ThreadName=admin-listener(2);_TimeMillis=1357443737325;_LevelValue=800;|[failed to localize] jersey.app.registered.mapping(eg.taman.jcp.specs.rs2.test.app.MyApplication, /res/*)|#]

      a the first glance I doubt that there are problem, in registering the application, but I tried to access the application and it works, I am using the Multi Language version of glassfish, and I think that it is localization messages loading problem in jersey messages bundle.

        Issue Links

          Activity

          Hide
          Jakub Podlesak added a comment -

          Please note, that the original bug was already hot-fixed in the latest GF trunk.

          Show
          Jakub Podlesak added a comment - Please note, that the original bug was already hot-fixed in the latest GF trunk.
          Hide
          Jakub Podlesak added a comment -

          Should already be resolved in GF (where Jersey 2.0-m11 is integrated).
          The original bug report, JERSEY-1627, is still open until the corresponding Jersey hot fix gets refactored.

          Show
          Jakub Podlesak added a comment - Should already be resolved in GF (where Jersey 2.0-m11 is integrated). The original bug report, JERSEY-1627 , is still open until the corresponding Jersey hot fix gets refactored.

            People

            • Assignee:
              Unassigned
              Reporter:
              Mohamed Taman
            • Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              0 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: