jersey
  1. jersey
  2. JERSEY-2458

UriInfo.getPath() must return relative path. UriInfo.getPathSegments() must properly handle empty path segments.

    Details

    • Type: Bug Bug
    • Status: Closed
    • Priority: Major Major
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 2.0, 2.0.1, 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 2.3.1, 2.4, 2.4.1, 2.5, 2.5.1, 2.6, 2.7
    • Fix Version/s: 2.8
    • Component/s: None
    • Labels:
      None

      Description

      There are 2 separate bugs here:

      1. UriInfo.getPath() must return a relative path (relative to base URI). I.e. the returned path must not start with a slash ("/"). Currently the returned value always starts with a slash ("/").
      2. For a request to http://localhost///x/y/z, a call to UriInfo.getPathSegments() must return list of 5 path segments - "", "", "x", "y", "z". At the moment, the first 2 path segments are not returned.

        Activity

        There are no comments yet on this issue.

          People

          • Assignee:
            Marek Potociar
            Reporter:
            Marek Potociar
          • Votes:
            0 Vote for this issue
            Watchers:
            0 Start watching this issue

            Dates

            • Created:
              Updated:
              Resolved: