[JAVAEETUTORIAL-161] Fixes needed to section on CDI and resource adapters Created: 30/Apr/13  Updated: 30/Apr/13  Resolved: 30/Apr/13

Status: Closed
Project: javaeetutorial
Component/s: doc
Affects Version/s: 6.0.8
Fix Version/s: 7.0.1

Type: Bug Priority: Major
Reporter: Kim Haase Assignee: Kim Haase
Resolution: Fixed Votes: 0
Labels: None
Remaining Estimate: Not Specified
Time Spent: Not Specified
Original Estimate: Not Specified


We received the following request. In fact we had documented that you could not use a resource adapter as a managed bean, but the statement was not very clear. This will be fixed in the EE 7 tutorial.

-------- Original Message --------
Subject: Re: Injecting RA into a servlet?
Date: Thu, 25 Apr 2013 23:03:21 +0530
From: Sivakumar Thyagarajan <sivakumar.thyagarajan@oracle.com>
To: marina.vatkina@oracle.com
CC: RAMU,JAGADISH <jagadish.ramu@oracle.com>

Hi Marina

On Thursday 25 April 2013 06:25 AM, Marina Vatkina wrote:
> Siva, Jagadish,
> According to the Java EE Tutorial
> (http://docs.oracle.com/javaee/6/tutorial/doc/gmgjb.html) you can inject
> a RA. Are there a place to read more about it? Which API can be called
> on the injected ref? Are there any devtests that I can look at?

This appears to be an error. I will report this to the docs team to have
this fixed. Thanks for pointing this section to us.

In EE 6 the behaviour was undefined though the presence of a beans.xml
in rar would make the RAR a bean archive.

Section 21.5 in [1] now describes the new DI related requirements we
brought in the Connectors MR in EE 7. It is not recommended now to use
the ResourceAdapter class as a Bean as it is not portably supported.


Generated at Mon Oct 05 17:08:16 UTC 2015 using JIRA 6.2.3#6260-sha1:63ef1d6dac3f4f4d7db4c1effd405ba38ccdc558.