[JCPNEXT4-19] Clarify Member definition Created: 27/Apr/12  Updated: 29/Jul/14  Resolved: 24/Jun/14

Status: Closed
Project: jcpnext4
Component/s: None
Affects Version/s: None
Fix Version/s: None

Type: Improvement Priority: Minor
Reporter: vgrazi Assignee: pcurran
Resolution: Fixed Votes: 0
Labels: None
Remaining Estimate: Not Specified
Time Spent: Not Specified
Original Estimate: Not Specified


Line 88/89: Java Community Process Member (Member): A company, organization, or individual
that has signed the JSPA and is abiding by its terms.

Is this accurate? If I sign the JSPA am I automatically a member? Or does it also require some formal approval or approbabation.

Comment by pcurran [ 27/Apr/12 ]

As a definition of Member I think this is accurate. The actual process involves the PMO returning to you a signed copy of the JSPA, but I don't think it's necessary or appropriate to include that in the definition.

It's explained on the website - see http://jcp.org/en/participation/membership_submit

Comment by pcurran [ 06/Jul/12 ]

Out of scope for JSR 355. I'll move this issue over to JSR 358 and we'll deal with it there.

Comment by keilw [ 22/Jul/13 ]

Potential overlap with JSR358-6

Comment by heathervc [ 06/May/14 ]

Patrick will update Definitions as part of JSR 364 Issue #2.

Comment by pcurran [ 24/Jun/14 ]

Closing, because addressed in https://java.net/jira/browse/JCPNEXT4-2

Comment by pcurran [ 24/Jun/14 ]

Fixed in the revised definitions proposed in https://java.net/jira/browse/JCPNEXT4-2

Comment by jpampuch [ 19/Jul/14 ]

Membership types and roles are now well defined in the EDR in section 3.1. This issue can be closed.

Comment by pcurran [ 29/Jul/14 ]

John Pampuch has verified that this issue is fixed.

Generated at Sat Oct 10 16:23:39 UTC 2015 using JIRA 6.2.3#6260-sha1:63ef1d6dac3f4f4d7db4c1effd405ba38ccdc558.