[WEBSOCKET_SPEC-160] Clarify ClodeCodes that are not meant to sent over wire Created: 05/Mar/13  Updated: 06/Mar/13  Resolved: 06/Mar/13

Status: Resolved
Project: websocket-spec
Component/s: None
Affects Version/s: 1.0
Fix Version/s: None

Type: Improvement Priority: Major
Reporter: djiao Assignee: dannycoward
Resolution: Fixed Votes: 0
Labels: None
Remaining Estimate: Not Specified
Time Spent: Not Specified
Original Estimate: Not Specified

Issue Links:
Dependency
blocks TYRUS-121 Some CloseCode not supported. Resolved
Tags: proposedfinaldraft

 Description   

Not all CloseCode are meant to sent over wire. For example, 1006. It is used to indicate to Endpoint that close is initiated locally, not remotely. Does spec want to clarify further on how RI should behavior?

Related RI issue has Jitu's comment: http://java.net/jira/browse/TYRUS-121



 Comments   
Comment by dannycoward [ 06/Mar/13 ]

Which close codes can and can't be sent in a websocket close frame is defined in RFC 6455. I have highlighed the link and that it defines further semantics in the javadoc for CloseReason

Generated at Mon May 25 06:11:04 UTC 2015 using JIRA 6.2.3#6260-sha1:63ef1d6dac3f4f4d7db4c1effd405ba38ccdc558.