Skip to main content

[jsr343-experts] (JMS_SPEC-50) Clarify that JMS providers must implement both P2P and Pub-Sub

  • From: Nigel Deakin <nigel.deakin@...>
  • To: jsr343-experts@...
  • Subject: [jsr343-experts] (JMS_SPEC-50) Clarify that JMS providers must implement both P2P and Pub-Sub
  • Date: Fri, 19 Aug 2011 16:03:29 +0100

I have logged this JIRA issue, which I hope is self-explanatory:
http://java.net/jira/browse/JMS_SPEC-50

Any objections?

In the JMS Specification 1.1, Chapter 1.3 "What Is Required by JMS" says:

"Providers of JMS point-to-point functionality are not required to provide 
publish/subscribe functionality and vice versa."

However Java EE 6 in Section EE.2.7.8 "Java™ Message Service (JMS)" says

"The Java Message Service is a standard API for messaging that supports reliable point-to-point messaging as well as the publish-subscribe model. This specification requires a JMS provider that implements both point-to-point messaging as well as publish-subscribe messaging."

It is proposed to change the JMS specification to bring it in to line with Java EE, and make it mandatory for a standalone JMS provider to implement both point-to-point messaging (Queues) and publish-subscribe messaging (Topics).



[jsr343-experts] (JMS_SPEC-50) Clarify that JMS providers must implement both P2P and Pub-Sub

Nigel Deakin 08/19/2011

[jsr343-experts] Re: (JMS_SPEC-50) Clarify that JMS providers must implement both P2P and Pub-Sub

Nigel Deakin 08/19/2011
 
 
Close
loading
Please Confirm
Close